0
$\begingroup$

I am working on creating a funny holiday present for my family since I moved away, I used a smartphone app to create a 3D mesh of myself to create small nightlights with a 3D printed clear plastic.

I am having trouble converging the complicated mesh with a base rectangular prism to make the attachment to the light. Like so:

Bust with base

I have tried to heavily decimate the bottom vertices but this method doesnt seem to work and 3D printing with the internal vertices that arent converged to the rectangle seem to confuse the printer into inverse geometries at the sections, so the bust snaps off the base when printed.

enter image description here

I would greatly appreciate any suggestions you may have, I have been Blender adequate for maybe 7 months now and still don't know how to effectively use all of the tools and features.

Thanks Guys!! -Jack

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

Add a cube, scale it to fit your mesh. use Ctrl+A and select "scale" to apply the scale.
Select your complex mesh, add a boolean modifier. in the modifier, select "union" and your cube object.
boolean
If everything looks good, apply the modifier.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Perfect! Oh thank you, it worked perfectly. thanks for teaching me, i'll have to use this in the future :) $\endgroup$ – Jack Dec 3 '16 at 23:01
  • $\begingroup$ @JackAlbertToth Glad to help :) If this answers your question, think about accepting the answer. $\endgroup$ – Bithur Dec 3 '16 at 23:35

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.