1
$\begingroup$

New to 3d printing and really want to get some of my models to work, could someone please explain in a "newbie" way on how I can go about fixing these intersecting faces? I watched a video but all it says is to push them in and this seems a bit more confusing than that because it was a cube and not a humanoid.enter image description here

$\endgroup$
3
  • $\begingroup$ Hello. Can you share your blend file blend-exchange.com $\endgroup$ Sep 16, 2023 at 4:32
  • $\begingroup$ I managed to fix some of the intersecting faces but I was sort of just guessing, I added the .blend file, also - are thin faces / sharp edges / overhang faces as important as intersect faces or can I get away with those with 3d printing? $\endgroup$
    – Cazrel
    Sep 16, 2023 at 5:01
  • $\begingroup$ no, it needs to be perfectly non-manifold watertight. $\endgroup$ Sep 16, 2023 at 9:25

1 Answer 1

1
$\begingroup$

You could activate the Mesh:3D-Print Toolbox addon, check all, then in Edit mode you can visualize the intersecting faces:

enter image description here

Delete these faces, then Mesh > Clean Up > Fill Holes:

enter image description here

Check again, there will still be some intersecting faces, you can fix it manually:

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
13
  • $\begingroup$ I did this and then used the 3d builder tool and I'm down to 3 intersecting faces, will that work with 3d printing or is that still too much? $\endgroup$
    – Cazrel
    Sep 16, 2023 at 7:55
  • $\begingroup$ @Cazrel it needs to be perfectly manifold/watertight, needs to be zero intersecting faces. probably you will have to manually fix the remaining faces since this approach will not work perfectly. $\endgroup$ Sep 16, 2023 at 8:29
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Yeah I noticed it was easier to tell what was happening, thanks $\endgroup$
    – Cazrel
    Sep 16, 2023 at 10:20
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Actually super helpful lol, it was a guessing game before - thank you $\endgroup$
    – Cazrel
    Sep 16, 2023 at 10:27
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ from what I understand, thin faces or sharp edges for example, will warn you that your machine may not be able to print such a thin geometry. Overhang faces highlight the faces that will need support underneath $\endgroup$
    – moonboots
    Sep 16, 2023 at 10:34

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .