0
$\begingroup$

so i created a really detailed model of what I need 3D printed. but when I try to export it to a 3D printing software it does not do what I want.

It creates infill in spots that I specificly designed to be empty,

it makes up empty layers, while in my model in blender its completely filled

it just in general does not do what I want.

I made the model with exact sizes that it needs to be etc. I really could use the help.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ Hello :). Please add a detailed description of the problems. And please keep it one problem per question, you can post as many separate questions as you need :). $\endgroup$ – Jachym Michal May 16 at 12:39
  • $\begingroup$ Hello, the 3D Print Toolbox addon shipped with blender has handy operations to make sure your mesh is suited for 3D printing. You should check it out $\endgroup$ – Gorgious May 16 at 17:44
0
$\begingroup$

I exported the file as an STL into Cura, and I saw your problem. The way I fixed it was by adding a solidify modifier to both of the meshes. You don't need to add a lot of thickness, but you do need some (I added 0.02 m).

Let me know if it works.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.