0
$\begingroup$

so i created a really detailed model of what I need 3D printed. but when I try to export it to a 3D printing software it does not do what I want.

It creates infill in spots that I specificly designed to be empty,

it makes up empty layers, while in my model in blender its completely filled

it just in general does not do what I want.

I made the model with exact sizes that it needs to be etc. I really could use the help.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ Hello :). Please add a detailed description of the problems. And please keep it one problem per question, you can post as many separate questions as you need :). $\endgroup$ May 16, 2021 at 12:39
  • $\begingroup$ Hello, the 3D Print Toolbox addon shipped with blender has handy operations to make sure your mesh is suited for 3D printing. You should check it out $\endgroup$
    – Gorgious
    May 16, 2021 at 17:44

1 Answer 1

0
$\begingroup$

I exported the file as an STL into Cura, and I saw your problem. The way I fixed it was by adding a solidify modifier to both of the meshes. You don't need to add a lot of thickness, but you do need some (I added 0.02 m).

Let me know if it works.

$\endgroup$

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .