0
$\begingroup$

I am new to blender and trying to create a cookie cutter, which I can then print using my Tevo Michelangelo printer. What I have tried so far - I created 2 svgs using Sketch as follows enter image description here

Then I imported these in Blender. Fill - applied solidify, and set thickness as 3mm, and offset as 0. Then converted this to mesh. This will be the roof of my cutter (top part, where I can press using my hand pressure) Stroke - Converted to mesh, selected all edges, extruded 20mm to form the wall of my cutter. Then applied solidify and set thickness as 2mm. This is how both objects look like enter image description here Method 1 - I aligned them (using top view) and joined both objected using Command+J. This is how it looks after joining enter image description here I exported this to stl file and when I import it in CURA, it looks fine, but upon slicing, it does not print the walls.

Before Slicing - enter image description here After Slicing(Preview mode) - enter image description here

My Print settings - enter image description here enter image description here

Method 2 - Instead of joining them using Cmd + J, I perform the boolean union operation with an overlap threshold of 0mm.

After importing in Cura, the same thing happens as above. (Same settings)

Have been struggling really hard to figure out where it went wrong. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance 🙏

$\endgroup$
3
  • $\begingroup$ blender.stackexchange.com/questions/71137/… $\endgroup$ Commented May 9, 2020 at 14:46
  • $\begingroup$ Thank you so much @DuarteFarrajotaRamos I was looking for something similar. Will try that approach and see if it works. Thanks. $\endgroup$ Commented May 9, 2020 at 15:07
  • $\begingroup$ @DuarteFarrajotaRamos I tried with the method you suggested. Here's another problem that I am now facing. I tried changing the shape of the section curve and fixing it, but in vain. Sharing screenshot here - ibb.co/Kq0gdKy $\endgroup$ Commented May 9, 2020 at 18:07

1 Answer 1

1
$\begingroup$

remove the brim option in your slicer, thats why all the lines applay. Vary the thicknes. I often had a good looking stl file and when I used the preview line by line it doenst print anything. Thats why each line/wall needs a thicknes depending on your settings.

What worked for me was the following by using an imported svg-picture(I was searching for a method to make a cookie cutter so i found your post): Import svg Extrude in the object data properties your curve (0.5 = 1mm) and set fill mode "none". (Now we only got the outlines) Now convert it to a mash (right click on the object) and add the solidify modifier. Play with the thickness and export some examples as an stl-file (you dondt need to applay the modifier before you export the stl-file - so no need to undo anything). Load the stl-file to cura and slice it. Check the preview if everything is printed as you like. For e.g. I used a thickness of 0.005.

$\endgroup$

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .