5
$\begingroup$

enter image description here

enter image description here

As you can see in the second picture the holes are stretched. Is there a workaround to this?

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ If you want to do the holes before the bending you will get some amount of deformation. It's inevitable. Another way of doing this would be to model a segment, curved and with holes and then use an array modifier. $\endgroup$ – Jackdaw Feb 23 at 12:51
  • $\begingroup$ Hi, is that a quarter of torus? I mean proportionally ? $\endgroup$ – lemon Feb 23 at 13:20
  • $\begingroup$ I've attached the blend file.Could you take a look? $\endgroup$ – Kevin Feb 23 at 13:35
  • $\begingroup$ Should have done it a totally different way, modelling the torus first (a standard torus).... but will look closer at your file $\endgroup$ – lemon Feb 23 at 13:42
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Also, you can use another simple deform instead of the curve. $\endgroup$ – lemon Feb 23 at 13:49
5
$\begingroup$

You can replace the curve modifier by a simple deform modifier.

The point of interest is to augment the second array count until the holes stretching disappear.

Thanks to the deform modifier this is much more easy to tune than the curve modifier.

So:

  • Add an empty at the same X,Y location than your grid.
  • Add a simple deform / bend with an angle of 360 and turning around Z. Set the previous empty as origin.
  • Rotate this empty 180 around X.

Now tuning:

  • Augment the second array count to 180 (or around that).
  • The simple deform will make a larger ring.
  • But you can now scale it in X, Y (not Z) to readjust the shape to the speaker diameter.

You can see above:

  • The result
  • The added empty
  • The scale given to the grid
  • And the added simple deform parameters

enter image description here

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.