0
$\begingroup$

I will try and explain this the best way I can.

I have the letter "T", and I want to print a white letter T and have a red letter T inlaid inside of that. How can I make the inlay smaller, without "scaling" it? Scaling it will make it smaller, but then it wont line up. I need to take say 2 mm off of the outside dimension of the letter. The white letter would have a 2 mm wall around the void on top, then I can print a red T to fit inside that void.

So my question in a nut shell is this. How can I make clearance with out using scale or change the dimensions? I realize the dimensions will change removing the 2 mm, but that is different than changing the x and y dimensions, because that will change the whole letter. I just want to take off 2 mm off the outside.

I cant find info, or at least I cant word my questions right to find what I am looking for.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Maybe show how your T looks like? and even share it: blend-exchange.giantcowfilms.com What you're looking for might the Shrink Fatten function (alt S) $\endgroup$ – moonboots Nov 17 at 14:00
  • $\begingroup$ That was exactly what I was looking for. I guess I just wasn't wording my searches right. I was using the letter T as an example, my part is more complex and that is why the scaling wasn't working, but I just tested the shrink/fatten and that is it. Thanks again.... $\endgroup$ – John Morrison Nov 18 at 3:42
  • $\begingroup$ Also check the options in the operator box (bottom left of your 3d view) $\endgroup$ – moonboots Nov 18 at 5:00

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.