1
$\begingroup$

I am very new to blender so go easy on me. I have a model I want to cast in cement for this is obviously need a mould. The plan is to make this in blender and then 3D print it. I know about Boolean operations and adding a cube around my model and subtracting the model. The problem here is however that such a mould becomes very big wastes a lot of plastic and takes a long time to print. What I want instead is a mould that is let's say 5 mm thick everywhere. Is there a good way to make this (note that simply scaling will not work if the model is not convex)?

I have had some success with sculpting and using different tools there to make a larger (almost) copy of my model and then subtracting the original model from this (see picture). But this results in a model of uneven thickness and is quite time consuming and imprecise. Is there a better way?

Thanks in advance!

Mould of a hand

$\endgroup$
2
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ How about the solidify modifier? $\endgroup$
    – Leander
    Oct 7 '19 at 11:49
  • $\begingroup$ Not sure but "Shrink/Fatten" seems to do the trick. $\endgroup$ Oct 7 '19 at 12:00
0
$\begingroup$

Lol this is embarrassing. I found the perfect tool. There is a tool in Layout mode (is it called a mode?) called "Shrink/Fatten" which does exactly what I want. It will take all surfaces of your model and in a sense extrude them in a reasonable direction. I do not know how well it will work on more complex models though. I guess time will tell.

Thanks anyway!

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.