0
$\begingroup$

I've been working on 3d printing a model for several weeks now and have made strides in remedying issues with the model, specifically manifold issues. I've encountered an issue I haven't been able to overcome specifically as it relates to one aspect of the model. There is a piece that is rather thin that I've attempted to strengthen that area and, in that attempt, to increase the external area so it would print better. I used bisect on the faces behind the piece and created new faces. I was able to solve some of the manifold issues, but at this point I am stumped. I've read every post I can find and I think I've come to the limits of my knowledge of how blender operates and what I know to look for.

I know it has something to do with my execution.

Regarding the 3D printing angle, I have had good results printing, just trying to find tune the geometry so all aspects of the model are sliced correctly.

Here is a link to the model: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KrxjTu_254ade-BjLcM9iG15wlDWyv9A

Thanks for the assistance.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.